Monday , March 8 2021

All nominations for the 2018 Games Award



Candidates are announced for The Game Awards of 2018. This year, the Sony Santa Monica War and Rockstar Games Red Dead Redemption 2 are two front rivals with a closed neck and a neck in eight nominations, including the Game of the Year. Other GOTY adversaries include Assassin's Creed Odyssey, Celeste, Spider-Man and Monster Hunter: World.

Fortnite ranked four of its nominations, including the best-performing game and Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, Destiny 2: Forsaken and Detroit: Become Human has three nominations each. Fans can vote for their favorites through the official site. Prizes will be awarded on Thursday, 6 December at noon. 21.00 ET / 6 PM PT.

As always, the prize show will feature exclusive world premiere and musical performances. You can buy tickets here from $ 70. The show is organized and organized by the gambling industry veteran Geoff Keighley. Keighley, in conjunction with Spotify, will also create a limited podcast series for a closer look at the best music of the year.

A total of 68 media partners, including GameSpot, vote to decide on the winners of the main categories. You can get a full list of candidates below.

The game of the year

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: The World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

The best going game

  • Fate 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No human sky (Hello games)
  • Monitor (blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

The best direction of the game

  • Outlet (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Become a Person (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Characteristics

  • Detroit: Become a Person (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is strange 2: episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

The best art direction

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Obra Din's Return (3909 LLC)

Best score / music

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • War god (bear McCreary)
  • Marvel Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Up II (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

The best audio design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become a People
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, the god of war
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin's Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Jury Lowanthal as Peter Parker, Marvel's Spider-Man

The effect of the game

  • 11-11 Memory Recurring (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Florence (Mountains / Anapurna Interactive)
  • Life is strange 2: episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Missing: JJ MacField and Memory Island (white owl / circle system works)

The best independent game

  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Violation (game sub-group)
  • Obra Dinn's Return (3909 LLC)
  • Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

The best mobile game

  • Donut Area (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Anapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG MOBILE (Lightspeed and Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Board: Throne Game (Nerial / Developer Digital)

The best VR / AR game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall with zero hours (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (polyarc games)
  • Tetris effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc.)

The best action game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Fate 2: Disapproved (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

The best action / adventure game

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Tomb Raider Shadow (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

The best role playing game

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echo of the Era of Time (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter: The World (Capcom)
  • Ni No Up II: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Eternity II pillars: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Soul Calibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

The best family game

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Excess 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

The best strategy game

  • BATTLETECH (Harebrained Circuits / Paradox Interactive
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • Violation (game sub-group)
  • Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyrie Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

The best sports / racing game

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

The best multiplayer game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Fate 2: Disapproved (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: The World (Capcom)
  • Crusoe (rarity / Microsoft studios)

The best student game

  • Combat 2018 (University of Applied Sciences in Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
  • RE: pay (MIT)

Best Indian debut game

  • Donut Area (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Anapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (polyarc games)
  • Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best Esports game

  • CSGO
  • DOTA2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Observe

Best Esports Player

  • Dominique SonicFox McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime "Tokido" Taniguchi
  • Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao (King never cancel) Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon "JJoNak" Bang (New York Excelsior)

Best Esports Team

  • Astral (CSGO)
  • Cloud9 (lol)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (OWL)
  • OG (DOTA2)

Best Esports Trainer

  • Bok "Reapered" Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian "Ppasarel" Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny "zonic" Sørensen (Astral)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Yakob "YamatoCannon" Mebdi (Team Vitality)
  • Yanko "YNk" Paunovich (MiBR)

Best Esports event

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • World Championship Legend League
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex "Goldenboy" MendezAlex "Machine" Richardson
  • AndersBlumEffe "Sjokz" Depoortere
  • Paul Redeye Chaloner

The best Esports moment

  • C9 Revenge Win Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE) KT vs. IG Base Competition (LOL Worlds) G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • OG massive LGD robbery (DOTA 2 finals)
  • SonicFox Side Switch vs. Go1 DBZ (EVO)

Yearly content creator

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Source link